1997 U.S. OPEN 9-BALL
CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

The following scores were provided daily at the tournament by representatives of the Camel Pro Billiards Series

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Tues 7pm

Win

Loss

11-0

Jim Rempe

Alex Brick

11-10

Ty Laha

George Breedlove

11-8

Nick Mannino

Troy McCoy

11-7

Maxim Stalev

Martin Rimlinger

11-6

Tobias Ragossing

Chris MacDonald

11-10

Albrecht LaPena

Daniel Green

11-9

Jerry Prado

Sam Monday

Forfeit

Steve Knoll

Warren Kiamco

11-10

Mike Roberts

Jamie Pluta

11-7

Danny Basavich

Dennis Coulter

11-6

Tony Ellin

Jacque Fletcher

11-4

John Jorgensen

Tommy Goggins

Tues 8pm

Win

Loss

11-4

Leonard Andam

Art Wiggins

Forfeit

Stan Morycz

Kevin Passini

Tues 9pm

Win

Loss

11-7

Jayme Goodwin

Kurt Druzgal

11-3

Jeremy Jones

Dan Winters

11-4

Mario Cruz

Charlie Brinson

11-4

Marty Herman

Stephen Froio

11-2

Antonio Lining, Jr.

Paul Hewitt

11-10

Tony Mougey

Larry Knox

11-9

J.R. Calvert

Jimmy Fusco

11-1

Johnny Counts

Shawn Brady

11-7

Ron Park

Michael Coltrain

11-9

George San Souci

Joe Tucker

Forfeit

William McMahan

Alain Martel

11-7

Steve Goulding

C. Bovensiepen

Tues 10pm

Win

Loss

11-3

Johnny Archer

Andy Tennent

Tues 11pm

Win

Loss

11-10

Daniel Mulhollen

Ray McNamara

11-7

Tommy Kennedy

Anthony Piazza

11-10

Gene Albrecht

Teddy Garrahan

11-3

Shannon Daulton

Jr. Harris

11-8

Nick Varner

Bill Anderson

11-8

Mika Immonen

David Smith

11-4

Vincent Facquet

John Jackson

11-9

Jeff White

Frankie Hernandez

11-6

Tang Hoa

Bruce Berrong

11-9

Robert Madenjian

John Fernandes

11-5

Klaus Zobrekis

Michael Arden

11-6

Tony Robles

David Hemmah

Wed 10am

Win

Loss

11-3

Samuel Clemmans

Richard Ross

11-9

Cliff Joyner

Joe Lawrence

11-3

Bruce Choyce

Bobby Baker

11-3

George Pawelski

John Galloway

11-4

Joe Korsiak

Kazunari Soma

11-6

Gene Latham

Emanuel Christ

11-6

Tom Brown

Victor Ignacio

11-0

Kunihiko Takahashi

Chris Orme

11-4

Rodolfo Luat

John Jorgensen

11-5

Dan Basavich

Frank Tullos

11-7

Tony Ellin

James Chapman

11-10

Dave Bollman

Jerry Prado

Wed Noon

Win

Loss

11-10

Jimmy Reid

Leonardo Andam

11-1

S. Ferrell

Nat Green

11-8

Greg Fix

Jason Weyl

11-4

Kim Davenport

Billy Aguero

11-8

Shaun Putnam

Stan Morycz

11-9

Stephen Homotoff

Charlie Williams

11-3

Chris Wood

Ronnie Wiseman

11-4

Dick Lane

Jim McNeil

11-7

Johnny Archer

Ismael Paez

11-4

Paul Potier

Bill Stephen

11-3

Takeshi Okumura

Wayne Bullard

11-1

Reed Pierce

Mike Bumgardner

Wed 1pm

Win

Loss

Forfeit

John Jorgensen

Kevin Passini

Wed 2pm

Win

Loss

11-7

Edgar Acaba

Tobias Ragossnig

11-3

Jimmy Rempe

B. Beasley

11-7

Ty Laha

Rhett McCreless

11-10

John Horsfall

Albrecht LaPena

11-7

Corey Deuel

Steve Knoll

11-8

Earl Strickland

Mike Roberts

11-9

Jimmy Wetch

Yevgeny Stalev

11-4

Scott Townsend

Nick Mannino

11-7

Pat Fleming

Maxim Stalev

11-10

Jose Garcia

Chris Lynch

11-10

Ray Schultz

Rich Sager

11-10

Andy Toth

Luc Salvas

Wed 4pm

Win

Loss

11-4

Dennis Bolella

Frank Durham

11-7

Jayme Goodwin

Tony Watson

Forfeit

Jeremy Jones

Yi-Hsien Lee

11-5

Mario Cruz

Ernesto Dominguez

11-8

Marty Herman

Sants Sambajon

11-3

Antonio Lining, Jr.

David Ross

11-2

Efren Reyes

Dennis Besch

11-10

Niels Feijen

Tony Mougey

11-7

Johnny Counts

Danny Harriman

11-4

J.R. Calvert

Nick Bewley

11-6

Russell Parsons

Butch Johns

11-5

Dean Devoe

Barry Emerson

Wed 7pm

Win

Loss

11-10

Ron Park

William Elliott

11-9

George San Souci

Susumu Otake

11-6

Larry Hubbart

William McMahan

11-7

Danny DiLiberto

Daniel Mulhollen

11-8

Lester Smulonitz

Tommy Kennedy

11-7

Gene Albrecht

Troy Frank

11-1

Jose Parica

Steve Goulding

11-2

Shannon Daulton

Steven Himes

11-4

Mika Immonen

Mike Lowe

11-5

Nick Varner

Greg Hoagland

11-8

Ed Matushoneck

Vincent Facquet

11-3

Jeff White

Claude Bernatchez

Wed 10pm

Win

Loss

11-9

Art Wiggins

Steve Goulding

Wed 11pm

Win

Loss

11-10

Daniel Green

Ronnie Wiseman

11-8

Troy McCoy

Jim McNeil

11-7

Nick Bewley

Martin Rimlinger

11-5

Santos Sambajon

Jamie Pluta

11-6

George Breedlove

Susumu Otake

11-8

Grady Matthews

Dennis Bolella

11-7

Danny Harriman

Chris MacDonald

11-6

Warren Kiamco

David Ross

11-7

Francisco Bustamante

Russell Parsons

11-3

Efren Reyes

Ed Brooks

11-1

Mike Lebron

Dean Devoe

11-4

Alex Brick

William McMahan

Thur 1am

Win

Loss

Forfeit

Jacque Fletcher

Yi-Hsien Lee

11-2

Stan Morycz

Tommy Goggins

Forfeit

Joe Tucker

Rhett McCreless

11-9

Billy Aguero

Charlie Brinson

11-8

Jimmy Fusco

Maxim Stalev

11-3

Mike Roberts

Stephen Froio

11-4

Steve Knoll

Paul Hewitt

11-7

Larry Knox

Jason Weyl

11-2

Tobias Ragossing

Shawn Brady

11-4

Michael Coltrain

Nat Green

11-3

Charlie Williams

Dennis Coulter

Thur 10am

Win

Loss

11-10

Luc Salvas

Teddy Garrahan

11-2

Leonardo Andam

C. Bovensiepen

11-7

Tom Brown

David Smith

11-6

Yevgeny Stalev

William Anderson

11-4

Joe Korsiak

John Jackson

11-6

Rich Sager

Bruce Berrong

11-

George Pawelski

Frankie Hernamdez

11-

John Fernandes

Thomas Gleich

11-7

Don Polo

Michael Arden

11-

Dave Hemmah

Chris Lynch

11-2

Alain Martel

B. Beasley

11-6

Jr. Harris

Manfred Humble

Thur 11am

Win

Loss

11-7

Ron Casanzio

Howard Vickery

Thur Noon

Win

Loss

11-9

Russell Parsons

Ray McNamara

11-

Anthony Piazza

Ed Brooks

11-3

R.B. Suryadevara

Richard Ross

11-4

Joe Lawrence

Robert Madenjian

11-9

Bobby Baker

Mike Bumgardner

11-1

Claude Bernatchez

John Galloway

11-4

Tommy Kennedy

Dennis Besch

11-6

Kazumari Soma

Vincent Facquet

11-9

Emanuel Christ

Wayne Bullard

11-8

Victor Ignacio

Mike Lowe

Forfeit

Chris Orme

Steve Himes

11-

Bill Stephen

Frank Durham

11-9

Jerry Prado

Kurt Druzgal

11-5

James Chapman

Dan Winters

Thur 2pm

Win

Loss

11-

Ismael Paez

Barry Emerson

11-

Buddy Hall

Cliff Joyner

11-7

Johnny Archer

Danny DiLiberto

11-3

Gene Albrecht

Lester Smulowitz

11-2

Reed Pierce

Jeff Carter

11-10

Jeff White

Tang Hoa

11-9

Shannon Daulton

Paul Potier

11-8

Takeshi Okamura

Ed Matushoneck

11-10

Mike Immonen

Nick Varner

11-6

Tony Robles

Klaus Zobrekis

11-9

Butch Johns

Daniel Mulhollen

11-8

Jose Garcia

Samuel Clemanns

Thur 3pm

Win

Loss

11-9

Andy Tennent

Dean Devoe

Thur 4pm

Win

Loss

11-10

Pat Fleming

Samuel Ferrell

11-5

Scotty Townsend

Ty Laha

11-9

Billy Incardona

Steve Mizerak

11-2

Greg Fix

Corey Deuel

11-6

David Howard

Jimmy Wetch

11-3

Francisco Bustamante

Mike Lebron

11-7

Jim Rempe

Jimmy Reid

11-3

Efren Reyes

Andy Toth

11-8

John Horsfall

Edgar Acaba

11-6

Kunhiko Takahashi

Grady Matthews

11-5

Earl Strickland

Danny Basavich

11-6

Mike Rinella

Ray Shultz

Thur 7pm

Win

Loss

11-7

Dave Bollman

Rodolfo Luat

11-6

Jayme Goodwin

Shaun Putnam

11-5

Niels Feijen

Antonio Lining, Jr.

11-2

Chris Wood

Johnny Counts

11-10

J.R. Calvert

Ron Park

11-7

Tony Ellin

Kim Davenport

11-6

Jose Parica

Larry Hubbart

11-8

Marty Herman

Stephen Homotoff

11-9

George San Souci

Dick Lane

11-9

Mario Cruz

Jeremy Jones

Thur 9pm

Win

Loss

11-4

William McMahan

Art Wiggins

11-7

Nick Bewley

William Elliott

11-8

Danny Harriman

Danny Green

11-4

George Breedlove

Troy McCoy

11-5

Jerry Prado

John Jorgensen

11-4

Tony Watson

Stan Morycz

11-

Ernesto Dominguez

Jacque Fletter

11-8

Charlie Williams

Santos Sambajon

11-10

James Chapman

Billy Aguero

11-8

Warren Kiamco

Tony Mougey

11-

Frank Tullos

Mike Roberts

11-

Steve Knoll

Larry Knox

Thur 11pm

Win

Loss

11-3

Albrecht LaPena

Tobias Ragossing

11-8

Luc Salvas

Anthony Piazza

11-9

Joe Tucker

Nick Mannino

11-5

Russell Parsons

Andy Tennent

11-8

Jr. Harris

Dennis Bolella

11-10

Tom Brown

Yevgeny Stalev

11-10

Alain Martel

Leonardo Andam

11-2

Joe Korsiak

Gene Latham

11-4

Michael Coltrain

Jimmy Fusco

11-8

George Pawelski

Rich Sager

11-6

Bruce Choyce

John Fernandes

11-8

Don Polo

David Hemmah

Fri 1am

Win

Loss

11-10

Efren Reyes

Francisco Bustamente

11-4

Buddy Hall

Jose Garcia

11-5

Kunihiko Takahashi

David Howard

11-3

Billy Incardona

Mike Rinella

11-9

Tommy Kennedy

Troy Frank

11-1

Kazunari Soma

Emanual Christ

11-9

Richard Ross

Ron Casanzio

11-6

Claude Bernatchez

Bob Maidhof

11-10

Greg Hoagland

Victor Ignacia

11-7

Joe Lawrence

Bobby Baker

11-4

Bill Stephen

Chris Orme

11-4

Ismael Paez

Butch Johns

Fri 10am

Win

Loss

11-7

Danny Basavich

Nick Bewley

11-3

Rodolfo Luat

William McMahan

11-9

Warren Kiamco

Edgar Acaba

11-3

Charlie Williams

Samuel Ferrell

11-

Ernesto Dominguez

Ty Laha

11-7

Danny Harriman

Corey Deuel

11-7

Kim Davenport

George Breedlove

11-5

Tony Watson

Jimmy Reid

11-9

Jerry Prado

Larry Hubbart

11-2

Dick Lane

James Chapman

11-5

Johnny Counts

Steve Knoll

11-9

Ron Park

Mike Roberts

Fri Noon

Win

Loss

11-4

Michael Coltrain

Stephen Homotoff

11-7

Antonio Lining, Jr.

Albrecht LaPena

11-6

Alain Martel

Shawn Putnam

11-2

Jeremy Jones

Joe Tucker

Conc.

Russell Parsons

Klaus Zobrekis

11-7

Jeff Carter

Luc Salvas

11-10

George Pawelski

Paul Potier

11-9

Jr. Harris

Tang Hoa

11-3

Tom Brown

Ed Matushoneck

11-3

Bruce Choyce

Lester Smulowitz

11-2

Danny Dilberto

Don Polo

11-3

Nick Varner

Joe Korsiak

Fri 2pm

Win

Loss

11-1

Andy Toth

Joe Lawrence

11-7

Takeshi Okumura

Jeff White

11-8

Mike Lebron

Ron Casanzio

11-3

Claude Bernatchez

Grady Mathews

11-4

Steve Mizerak

Greg Hoagland

11-7

Jimmy Wetch

Kazunari Soma

11-4

Reed Pierce

Tony Robles

11-3

Johnny Archer

Gene Albrecht

11-10

Ray Shultz

Bill Stephen

11-10

Samuel Clemanns

Ismael Paez

11-9

Shannon Daulton

Mika Immonen

11-7

Tommy Kennedy

Cliff Joyner

Fri 4pm

Win

Loss

11-8

Jayme Goodwin

Mario Cruz

11-6

Charlie Williams

Warren Kiamco

11-8

Ernesto Dominguez

Tony Watson

11-8

Kim Davenport

Roldolfo Luat

11-6

Niels Feijen

Marty Herman

11-10

Scotty Townsend

Jim Rempe

11-4

John Horsfall

Pat Fleming

11-6

Earl Strickland

Greg Fix

11-10

Jose Parica

George San Souci

11-6

Chris Wood

J.R. Calvert

11-1

Danny Harriman

Danny Basavich

Fri 7pm

Win

Loss

11-6

Tommy Kennedy

Samuel Clemmans

11-2

Steve Mizerak

Ray Shultz

11-10

Jimmy Wetch

Claude Bernatchez

11-7

Tom Brown

Jr. Harris

11-4

Mike LeBron

Andy Toth

11-7

Bruce Choyce

Danny DiLiberto

11-4

Nick Varner

George Pawelski

11-6

Jeff Carter

Russell Parsons

11-7

Alain Martel

Jeremy Jones

11-5

Ron Park

Johnny Counts

11-10

Antonio Lining, Jr.

Michael Coltrain

11-10

Jerry Prado

Dick Lane

Fri 9pm

Win

Loss

11-5

Jose Parica

Chris Wood

11-1

Danny Harriman

Marty Herman

11-4

Reed Pierce

Takeshi Okumura

11-6

Efren Reyes

Kunihiko Takahashi

11-5

John Horsfall

Scotty Townsend

11-3

Charlie Williams

J.R. Calvert

11-4

Buddy Hall

Billy Incardona

11-7

Shannon Daulton

Johnny Archer

11-9

Ernesto Dominguez

George San Souci

11-6

Niels Feijen

Jayme Goodwin

11-2

Kim Davenport

Mario Cruz

11-6

Earl Strickland

Dave Bollman

Fri 11pm

Win

Loss

11-7

Steve Mizerak

Jeff White

11-9

Mike Rinella

Tom Brown

11-9

Mike LeBron

Gene Albrecht

11-9

Jim Rempe

Jerry Prado

11-8

Francisco Bustamente

Bruce Choyce

11-8

Ron Park

Pat Fleming

11-3

Alain Martel

Tony Ellin

11-8

Antonio Lining, Jr.

Greg Fix

11-9

David Howard

Nick Varner

11-10

Jose Garcia

Jeff Carter

11-5

Tony Robles

Tommy Kennedy

11-9

Jimmy Wetch

Mike Immonen

Sat 1am

Win

Loss

11-10

Ron Park

Jim Rempe

11-10

Antonio Lining, Jr.

Alain Martel

11-6

Tony Robles

Steve Mizerak

11-8

Danny Harriman

Kim Davenport

11-7

Charlie Williams

Ernesto Dominguez

11-2

Jose Garcia

Mike Rinella

11-2

Jimmy Wetch

Mike Lebron

11-10

David Howard

Francisco Bustamente

Sat 11:30am

Win

Loss

One loss side

11-

Danny Harriman

Scotty Townsend

11-

Dave Bollman

Charlie Williams

11-7

Ron Park

Jayme Goodwin

11-7

Antonio Lining, Jr.

Chris Wood

11-3

Jose Garcia

Johnny Archer

11-7

Takeshi Okumura

David Howard

11-7

Jimmy Wetch

Billy Incardona

11-8

Kunihiko Takahashi

Tony Robles

Sat 1:30pm

Win

Loss

Winners side

11-7

John Horsfall

Earl Strickland

11-4

Jose Parica

Niels Feijen

11-9

Shannon Daulton

Reed Pierce

11-8

Efren Reyes

Buddy Hall

Sat 3:30pm

Win

Loss

One loss side

Forfeit

Dave Bollman

Danny Harriman

11-3

Antonio Lining, Jr.

Ron Park

11-4

Takeshi Okumura

Jose Garcia

11-5

Kunihiko Takahashi

Jimmy Wetch

Sat 7pm

Win

Loss

One loss side

11-7

Dave Bollman

Niels Feijen

11-6

Earl Strickland

Antonio Lining, Jr.

11-10

Buddy Hall

Takeshi Okumura

11-4

Reed Pierce

Kunihiko Takahashi

Sat 9pm

Win

Loss

Winners side

11-10

John Horsfall

Jose Parica

11-8

Efren Reyes

Shannon Daulton

One loss side

11-9

Buddy Hall

Reed Pierce

11-8

Earl Strickland

Dave Bollman

Sat 11pm

Win

Loss

One loss side

11-9

Earl Strickland

Shannon Daulton

11-9

Jose Parica

Buddy Hall

Semi-Finals

Sun 2pm

Win

Loss

11-8

Earl Strickland

John Horsfall

11-8

Efren Reyes

Jose Parica

Final

Sun 7pm

Win

Loss

11-2

Earl Strickland

Efren Reyes

TOP OF PAGE

Back to U.S.Open Article
Individual Player Results
Billiard World Home Page

Email